Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Valiant Sailor
Address: New Dover Road, Capel le Ferne, Folkestone, Kent, CT18 7JJ
Phone Number: 01303 250737
E-mail: info@thevaliantsailor.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Anonymous statistics for website analytics

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Taking bookings and reservations for your event.
  • Completing your order from third party food delivery companies.

We use the information that you have given us in order to process your booking e.g. reserve your table.

We never share this information with anyone else.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting [contact details]
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We need it to perform a public task.

Your data is only processed on a short term basis to fulfil your order or request with us and then destroyed from our systems. Any data entered into third party services such as food delivery apps falls under their policy on data processing.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.
We keep your contact details until your order or booking is fulfiled. We will then dispose your information securely.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@thevaliantsailor.co.uk.
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:            
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk